Urban&civic Alconbury Limited
Registered name: URBAN&CIVIC ALCONBURY LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupUrban&civic Alconbury Limited made £6.2m revenue and £518k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Urban&civic Alconbury Limited’s revenue fell 45% to £6.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £518k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Urban&Civic Holdings Limited, which is incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.1m | £11.2m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | £29.5m | £7.6m | £2.1m |
| Gross profit | −£2.5m | £3.6m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | −£15.7m | £496k | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£14.7m | £337k | £519k |
| Profit after tax | −£14.8m | £593k | £518k |
| Profit (best available) | −£14.8m | £593k | £518k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −54.6% | 5.3% | 8.3% |
| Gross margin | −9.1% | 32.2% | 65.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼58.7% | ▼44.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼12.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £20.5m | £33.6m | £29.8m |
| Net assets | £126m | £126m | £127m |
| Fixed assets | £33.7m | £33.7m | £33.3m |
| Current assets | £211m | £222m | £247m |
| Debtors | £62m | £34m | £24.6m |
| Deferred income | £4.2m | £3.6m | £16.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 536.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 258.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 397.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £127m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £29.8m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲340%
- Now £16.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £33.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- Gower Place Investments Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic PLC75–100%
- Urban&civic Holdings Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic Alconbury Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Alconbury Weald Estate Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aw Management Company (KP1C) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aw Management Company (KP1R) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Radmyle Apartments Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Urban&civic Waterbeach LimitedRev. −£22.6k · Profit −£12.1m
- Urban&civic Rugby (Member) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£17.8k
- Urban&civic Rugby LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.7m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tranos (UK) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £499k
- Staff
- 4
- Skene Enterprises (Aberdeen) LimitedAberdeen · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £260k
- Staff
- 105
- Prime Infrastructure Management Services 2 LimitedWorcester · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £2.3k
- Staff
- —
- Academy Services (Oldham) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £433k
- Staff
- —
- Burge Halston LimitedCarlisle · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £705k
- Staff
- 93
- Molo Hotels (Edinburgh) LimitedSale · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £989k
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £518k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.