Urban&civic (Secretaries) Limited
Registered name: URBAN&CIVIC (SECRETARIES) LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupUrban&civic (Secretaries) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £2.
Urban&civic (Secretaries) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £2. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Urban&civic (Secretaries) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- —
- Net assets
- £2
Financial history
Balance-sheet figures — an indirect signal, not revenue or profit.
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £2 | £2 | £2 | £2 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £2
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- Gower Place Investments Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic PLC75–100%
- Urban&civic (Secretaries) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Urban&civic (Management) LimitedRev. £25.5m · Profit −£1.2m
- Urban&civic Corby LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit −£1.8m
- Urban&civic Living BTR LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit −£212k
- Catesby Development Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Estates (Developments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Estates PLCFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Estates Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Land and Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Land Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic (Bradford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Central Funding LimitedRev. — · Profit £17.3m
- Urban&civic Central Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Foodstores Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.2m
- Urban&civic Living BTR Waterbeach LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Property Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Westview Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.