Urban&civic (Management) Limited
Registered name: URBAN&CIVIC (MANAGEMENT) LIMITED
Part of Mills & Reeve LLP groupUrban&civic (Management) Limited made £25.5m revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Urban&civic (Management) Limited’s revenue was £25.5m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 138 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Urban&Civic plc, a company incorporated in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17m | £25.5m | £25.5m |
| Gross profit | £17m | £25.5m | £25.5m |
| Operating profit | −£979k | −£1.5m | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£979k | −£1.5m | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£1m | −£1.5m | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1m | −£1.5m | −£1.2m |
| Staff costs | £13.6m | £21.5m | £21m |
| Employees (average) | — | 121 | 138 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −5.9% | −5.8% | −4.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £211k | £185k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£12.2k | −£8.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲49.8% | ▼0.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲14.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £41.4k | £159k | £61.3k |
| Net assets | £9.3m | £7.8m | £6.6m |
| Fixed assets | £322k | £267k | £290k |
| Current assets | £18.4m | £26.3m | £26.2m |
| Debtors | £22.8k | £26.5k | £26.2m |
| Deferred income | £3m | £5.9m | £3.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £185k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 102.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £6.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £61.3k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 138
- Deferred income
- ▼38%
- Now £3.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £290k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mills & Reeve LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Mills & Reeve Trust Corporation Limited75–100%
- Gower Place Investments Limited75–100%
- Urban&civic PLC75–100%
- Urban&civic (Management) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Urban&civic Corby LimitedRev. £11.8m · Profit −£1.8m
- Urban&civic Living BTR LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit −£212k
- Catesby Development Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Estates (Developments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Estates PLCFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Estates Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Land and Planning LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Land Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Catesby Promotions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic (Bradford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic (Secretaries) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Central Funding LimitedRev. — · Profit £17.3m
- Urban&civic Central Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Foodstores Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£8.2m
- Urban&civic Living BTR Waterbeach LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Property Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Urban&civic Westview Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Maassist LimitedAylesbury · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £78.3k
- Staff
- 51
- Carillon Industrial Services LimitedBedford · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £193k
- Staff
- 88
- Appco UK LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.4m
- Profit
- £586k
- Staff
- —
- Edmund Services LimitedUpminster · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 127
- Gerda Security Products LimitedBury ST. Edmunds · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £316k
- Staff
- 127
- Total Management UK Ltd.London · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £26.3m
- Profit
- £561k
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.