Mref V Care Holdings Limited
Registered name: MREF V CARE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Stessa Trading Limited groupMref V Care Holdings Limited made £13.7m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Mref V Care Holdings Limited’s revenue was £13.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.2m profit and 232 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “MREF V GP Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £13.7m | £13.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.5m | £6.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £7.2m | £7.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £4m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | £2m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | — | £6.6m | £6.7m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 233 | 232 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 10.1% | 8.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 52.5% | 52.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £59k | £59k |
| Profit per employee | — | £6k | £5.2k |
| Cash conversion | — | 80.2% | 119.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £2.2m | — |
| Net assets | £1 | £10k | £10k |
| Fixed assets | — | £48m | £48.1m |
| Current assets | £1 | £14m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | — | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Cash from operations | — | £3.2m | £4.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 119.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 351%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £10k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 232
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £48.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Stessa Trading Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stessa Holdings Limited75–100%
- Stessa Limited75–100%
- Moorfield Group Limited75–100%
- Mref V GP Limited75–100%
- Mref V Care Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Mref Allegra Care Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.9m
Sister companies (10)
- Mreit LimitedRev. £5.5m · Profit £1.6m
- Audley Nightingale Lane Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mref V Bristol Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mref V Lincoln Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£17k
- Mref V MLP Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£17k
- Mref V Open Storage Solutions Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£15k
- Mref V Open Storage Solutions Holdings Two LimitedRev. — · Profit −£18k
- Mref V Storage Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£26k
- Trafford Property Feeder GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trafford Property Promote GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fonthill Care (Harry Park) LimitedST Albans · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £860k
- Staff
- 232
- Ganymede Care LimitedLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £253k
- Staff
- 263
- Heritage Manor LimitedWorcester · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 299
- Epinal Way Care LimitedLoughborough · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 223
- Corriewood Private Clinic LimitedCastlewellan · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 244
- Nouvita LimitedHertford · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £980k
- Staff
- 207
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.