Heritage Manor Limited
Registered name: HERITAGE MANOR LIMITED
Heritage Manor Limited made £14.2m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Heritage Manor Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £14.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.5m profit and 299 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Worcester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Worcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 49 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9m | £11.6m | £12.8m | £14.2m |
| Cost of sales | £8.5m | £8.7m | £9.3m | £10.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £4.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £897k | £902k | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £897k | £902k | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £6.3m | £6.9m | £7.8m | £8.6m |
| Employees (average) | 290 | 299 | 307 | 299 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | 7.8% | 11.5% | 10.9% |
| Gross margin | 22% | 25.1% | 26.9% | 28.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.5k | £38.7k | £41.5k | £47.5k |
| Profit per employee | £3.1k | £3k | £4.8k | £5.2k |
| Cash conversion | 124.6% | 111.9% | 132.5% | 128% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.4% | ▲10.2% | ▲11.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▲62.2% | ▲5.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.1% | ▲2.7% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £2.4m | £3.7m | — |
| Net assets | £7.3m | £8.1m | £9.2m | £10.6m |
| Fixed assets | £11.7m | £12.2m | £12.3m | £12.3m |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £2.8m | £4.1m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £121k | £277k | £170k | £299k |
| Cash from operations | £1.7m | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 128%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 86.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £10.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 299
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £12.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Frontsouth (Developments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heritage Manor (The Lawns) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ganymede Care LimitedLondon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £253k
- Staff
- 263
- Healthcare Ireland (NO.4) LimitedHolywood · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £410k
- Staff
- 343
- Fonthill Care (Harry Park) LimitedST Albans · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £860k
- Staff
- 232
- Venturi Healthcare LimitedManchester · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 353
- Keane Premier Group LtdGlasgow · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £580k
- Staff
- 416
- Epinal Way Care LimitedLoughborough · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 223
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.