Nordan PDS Manufacturing Limited
Registered name: NORDAN PDS MANUFACTURING LIMITED
Part of Nordan As Ltd groupNordan PDS Manufacturing Limited made a £18.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Nordan PDS Manufacturing Limited reported a loss of £18.9k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Littleborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Littleborough, North West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NorDan UK Ltd”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.6m | £13.4m | £16.4m | — |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £9.2m | £10.8m | — |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £4.2m | £5.6m | — |
| Operating profit | — | £664k | −£3.2k | −£18.9k |
| Profit before tax | £262k | £670k | £1.2m | −£18.9k |
| Profit after tax | £276k | £583k | £1.3m | −£18.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £276k | £583k | £1.3m | −£18.9k |
| Employees (average) | 127 | 129 | 140 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 4.4% | 8% | — |
| Gross margin | 30.7% | 31.5% | 34.2% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £75.2k | £104k | £117k | — |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | £4.5k | £9.3k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲22.3% | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲123.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲8.5% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £608k | £609k | £627k | £608k |
| Fixed assets | £608k | £608k | £608k | £608k |
| Current assets | — | — | £25.1k | £0 |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £608k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £608k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nordan As Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Nordan UK Ltd50–75%
- Nordan PDS Manufacturing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Littleborough Investment Partnership LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£146k
Sister companies (8)
- Aberdeen Window and Door Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Calmatt Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mantaquest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nordan Esk Group Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nordan Red Systems LtdRev. — · Profit £663k
- Nordan Scandic (Scotland) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nordan Scandic LimitedRev. — · Profit £214k
- Sampson Windows LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Flavour Warehouse LimitedDarwen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 239
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
- Medtrade Products LimitedCrewe · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£18.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.