Nordan UK Ltd
Registered name: NORDAN UK LTD
Part of Nordan As Ltd groupNordan UK Ltd made £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Nordan UK Ltd reported £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 49% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 45 yrs · since 1981
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NorDan Gruppen AS”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £4.7m | £4m | £5m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.7m | £4m | £5m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 167 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £29.8k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼13.2% | ▲22.9% | ▼48.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £4.1m | £2.3m | £4.4k |
| Net assets | £9.4m | £10.9m | £9.9m | £10.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £6m | £7.1m | £15.2m |
| Current assets | £19.5m | £17.1m | £17.3m | £16.6m |
| Debtors | £12.5m | £10.1m | £11m | £13.1m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1.2m | £945k | £1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £10.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £4.4k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲36%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲115%
- Now £15.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nordan As Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Nordan UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (9)
- Aberdeen Window and Door Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Calmatt Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mantaquest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nordan Esk Group Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nordan PDS Manufacturing LimitedRev. — · Profit −£18.9k
- Nordan Red Systems LtdRev. — · Profit £663k
- Nordan Scandic (Scotland) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nordan Scandic LimitedRev. — · Profit £214k
- Sampson Windows LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Editec Marketing Consulting LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £62.7m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 18
- James Hall and Company LimitedPreston · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £700m
- Profit
- £12m
- Staff
- 998
- Flatout Customs LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 34
- The Klinsmann Partnership LtdLeicester · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 30
- J.W. Filshill LimitedRenfrew · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £213m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 246
- T I Midwood & Co LimitedChester · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £70.2m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 208
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.