Nordan Scandic Limited
Registered name: NORDAN SCANDIC LIMITED
Part of Nordan As Ltd groupNordan Scandic Limited made £214k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Nordan Scandic Limited reported £214k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 76% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “NorDan UK Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.7m | £11.2m | £13.4m | — |
| Cost of sales | £6.5m | £8.4m | £10.1m | — |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.8m | £3.3m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.2m | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m | — |
| Profit after tax | £955k | £970k | £906k | £214k |
| Profit (best available) | £955k | £970k | £906k | £214k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 21 | 0 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.9% | 8.7% | 6.8% | — |
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 24.8% | 24.4% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £969k | £531k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £106k | £46.2k | — | £42.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.9% | ▲19.8% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼6.6% | ▼76.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲133.3% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £889k | £641k | £213k | £0 |
| Net assets | £776k | £1.1m | £952k | £1 |
| Fixed assets | £483k | £442k | £448k | £0 |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.9m | £2.7m | £1 |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £0 |
| Deferred income | £65.4k | £149k | £220k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £42.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼100%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nordan As Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Nordan UK Ltd50–75%
- Nordan Scandic Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Aberdeen Window and Door Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Calmatt Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mantaquest LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nordan Esk Group Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nordan PDS Manufacturing LimitedRev. — · Profit −£18.9k
- Nordan Red Systems LtdRev. — · Profit £663k
- Nordan Scandic (Scotland) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sampson Windows LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- James Latham Public Limited CompanyHemel Hempstead · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £393m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ernest V. Waddington LimitedSheffield · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 21
- Johnson Tiles LimitedCrewe · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 112
- Lawcris Panel Products LimitedLeeds · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 265
- Havwoods LimitedCarnforth · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £37.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 102
- Midland Fixings LtdNottingham · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 98
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £214k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.