Flotek Group Limited
Registered name: FLOTEK GROUP LIMITED
Flotek Group Limited made £14.1m revenue and £682k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Flotek Group Limited’s revenue grew 85% to £14.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £682k profit and 97 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Bridgend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridgend, Wales
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £7.7m | £14.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | −£3.3m | −£6.8m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £4.4m | £7.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £919k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £680k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £441k | £682k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £441k | £682k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 8 | 34 | 97 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 57.2% | 52.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £225k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £13k | £7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲84.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲54.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲325% | ▲185.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £30k | £84.2k | £410k | — |
| Net assets | −£11.3k | £415k | £1m | — |
| Fixed assets | £2.6k | £2.8m | £4.8m | — |
| Current assets | £49.7k | £354k | £856k | — |
| Debtors | £19.7k | £89.7k | £69.9k | — |
| Deferred income | £2.6k | £15.9k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲185%
- Now 97
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (17)
- Clear Telecom and Data LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Clear Telecom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cloud9ine Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Colbek Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Enterprise Carrier Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Enterprise Communication Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flexinet LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gower Business Systems Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Ikona (I.T.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Liberty Solutions (Swansea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mazingtree LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Microshade Business Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Office Equipment Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orbiss LtdFigures not disclosed
- Saecom LtdFigures not disclosed
- Simpology UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toolk-1T LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- O.c.s. Consulting PLCLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 110
- Infobric LimitedLiverpool · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 78
- Cybanetix LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £558k
- Staff
- 78
- Consensys Systems UK LimitedMaidenhead · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £522k
- Staff
- 77
- Trustco PLC.Hailsham · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £532k
- Staff
- 12
- Leading Resolutions LimitedSwindon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £682k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.