Kin House Limited
Registered name: KIN HOUSE LIMITED
Part of Harvey Commercial Holdings Limited groupKin House Limited made £4.6m revenue and £240k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text
Kin House Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £4.6m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £240k profit and 37 employees. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Dearborn Estates Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £3.9m | £4.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £92.2k | £325k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £92.2k | £325k |
| Profit after tax | −£208k | −£128k | £70.4k | £240k |
| Profit (best available) | −£208k | −£128k | £70.4k | £240k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 14 | 29 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 66.3% | 69.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £135k | £124k |
| Profit per employee | −£20.8k | −£9.1k | £2.4k | £6.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲18% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲240.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40% | ▲107.1% | ▲27.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £314k | £333k | £268k | £265k |
| Net assets | −£208k | −£335k | −£265k | −£24.9k |
| Fixed assets | £54.3k | £40.3k | £65.6k | £297k |
| Current assets | £345k | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £12k | £32.6k | £241k | £16.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £124k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£24.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £265k
- Headcount
- ▲28%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲353%
- Now £297k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Harvey Commercial Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dearborn Estates Limited75–100%
- Kin House Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Huntswood Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyde House Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Limekiln Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Millbridge Court LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkfield Golf LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aspects Holidays LtdHayle · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £655k
- Staff
- 50
- Friends House (London) Hospitality LimitedLondon · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £649k
- Staff
- —
- Norfolk Hideaways LimitedWells Next the Sea · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £939k
- Staff
- 47
- Clowance Estate Management Company LimitedBristol · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 66
- Classic Cottages LimitedHayle · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £747k
- Staff
- 99
- Boutique Retreats LtdHayle · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £719k
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £240k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.