Aspects Holidays Ltd
Registered name: ASPECTS HOLIDAYS LTD
Part of Worval Holdings Limited groupAspects Holidays Ltd made £4.8m revenue and £655k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Aspects Holidays Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £4.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £655k profit and 50 employees. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in Hayle; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hayle, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Sapphire Holidays Limited. The registered office is the same as the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £4.7m | £4.7m | £4.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £211k | £173k | £280k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £4.5m | £4.5m | £4.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.1m | £1m | £902k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.2m | £1.1m | £934k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £888k | £851k | £655k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £888k | £851k | £655k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 50 | 53 | 51 | 50 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 18.9% | 18.2% | 13.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 95.5% | 96.3% | 94.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £88.6k | £91.6k | £96.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £16.8k | £16.7k | £13.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 47.3% | −90.5% | −134.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼0.5% | ▲3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼4.2% | ▼23% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.1% | ▲6% | ▼3.8% | ▼2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £6m | £3.9m | £1.1m | £905k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £1.9m | £710k | £761k | £687k |
| Fixed assets | £278k | £1.3m | £1m | £906k | £660k |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £5.3m | £4.2m | £4.9m | £5.2m |
| Debtors | £500 | £6.8k | £8.8k | £0 | £4.2m |
| Deferred income | £4.4m | £3.9m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £506k | −£949k | −£1.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 94.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £96.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −134.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 21.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 86.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼10%
- Now £687k
- Cash at bank
- ▲18%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £660k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Worval Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sapphire Holidays Limited75–100%
- Aspects Holidays Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Classic Cottages LimitedRev. £6.5m · Profit £747k
- Boutique Retreats LtdRev. £2.9m · Profit £719k
- Grandeur Property Management LimitedRev. £473k · Profit −£162k
- Staysuite LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kin House LimitedBristol · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £240k
- Staff
- 37
- Norfolk Hideaways LimitedWells Next the Sea · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £939k
- Staff
- 47
- Classic Cottages LimitedHayle · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £747k
- Staff
- 99
- Clowance Estate Management Company LimitedBristol · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 66
- Sandburn York LimitedYork · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 136
- Boutique Retreats LtdHayle · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £719k
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £655k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.