Sapphire Holidays Limited
Registered name: SAPPHIRE HOLIDAYS LIMITED
Part of Worval Holdings Limited groupSapphire Holidays Limited made £0 revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Sapphire Holidays Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Hayle; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hayle, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is Worval Holdings Limited, the immediate parent company. Worval”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.8m | £1.7m | — |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£7.6k | −£101k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £3.1m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £4.5m | £3.1m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £4.5m | £3.1m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £905k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼31.5% | ▼26.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £303k | £145k | £95.3k | £89.9k | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £274k | £61.1k | £20.1k | £2.4m | £49.1k |
| Fixed assets | £12.1k | £11.7k | £11.2k | £10.2k | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £433k | £152k | £103k | £574k | £4m |
| Debtors | £7.3k | £5.5k | £5.5k | £1 | £44.2k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £3k | £2.5k | £3.8k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | — | −£190k | −£6.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼98%
- Now £49.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2233%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲51%
- Now £3.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲32824%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Worval Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sapphire Holidays Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Classic Cottages LimitedRev. £6.5m · Profit £747k
- Aspects Holidays LtdRev. £4.8m · Profit £655k
- Boutique Retreats LtdRev. £2.9m · Profit £719k
- Grandeur Property Management LimitedRev. £473k · Profit −£162k
- Staysuite LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Pure Management Services LtdRev. £2.3m · Profit £156k
- Connor Downs Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.