Croft Avenue Care Home Limited
Registered name: CROFT AVENUE CARE HOME LIMITED
Part of LP Healthcare Limited groupCroft Avenue Care Home Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2023 show net assets of £272k and 39 employees.
Croft Avenue Care Home Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 showed net assets of £272k and 39 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Lytham ST. Annes; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lytham ST. Annes, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Croft Avenue Care Home Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 39
- Net assets
- £272k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 39 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲18.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £64.2k | £184k |
| Net assets | £28.5k | £272k |
| Fixed assets | £14.9k | £62.4k |
| Current assets | £285k | £597k |
| Debtors | £220k | £412k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲852%
- Now £272k
- Cash at bank
- ▲187%
- Now £184k
- Headcount
- ▲18%
- Now 39
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲319%
- Now £62.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- LP Healthcare Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Croft Avenue Care Home Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Abbotsfield Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenlane (Cumbria) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inglewood (Cumbria) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Ferns Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Healthcare Ireland (Belfast) LtdHolywood · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £22.1m
- Staff
- 723
- Colleycare LimitedHemel Hempstead · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £65.7m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 1,204
- Pendine Park Care Organisation LtdWrexham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £35m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 834
- Cavendish Close LimitedBromley · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 109
- Crown Care IV LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 427
- Hawkinge House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 251
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.