Eastcoastgridservices Ltd
Registered name: EASTCOASTGRIDSERVICES LTD
Part of Zenobe Energy Limited groupEastcoastgridservices Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of -£2.1m and 1 employee.
Eastcoastgridservices Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of −£2.1m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Eastcoastgridservices Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£2.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £48k | £5k | £1.7k |
| Net assets | £1k | −£2m | −£2m | −£2.1m |
| Current assets | £1k | £49.9k | £5.1k | £3.3k |
| Debtors | £1k | £1.8k | £30 | £1.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £1.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Zenobe Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eastcoastgridservices Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Butlers Wood NG LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.2k
- Zenobe Harker LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.2k
- Battery Energy Storage Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bess Holdco 13 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bess Holdco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ifm Master Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Blackhillock Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Coalburn Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Eccles Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Ev Parent Fleetco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Finco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe IP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe LtdFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Shetland Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Stalybridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Utilities 10 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Utilities 7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Utilities 8 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Utilities 9 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.