Zenobe Energy Limited
Registered name: ZENOBE ENERGY LIMITED
Zenobe Energy Limited made £145m revenue and a £23.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Zenobe Energy Limited’s revenue grew 50% to £145m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £23.1m and 293 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £96.8m | £145m |
| Cost of sales | −£33m | −£44.1m |
| Gross profit | £63.8m | £101m |
| Operating profit | −£24.6m | −£35.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£43.6m | −£69m |
| Profit after tax | −£43.6m | −£23.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£43.6m | −£23.1m |
| Employees (average) | 269 | 293 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −45.1% | −15.9% |
| Gross margin | 65.9% | 69.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £360k | £495k |
| Profit per employee | −£162k | −£78.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲49.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −15.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £495k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£78.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 293
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (20)
- Butlers Wood NG LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.2k
- Zenobe Harker LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.2k
- Battery Energy Storage Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bess Holdco 13 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bess Holdco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eastcoastgridservices LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ifm Master Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Blackhillock Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Coalburn Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Eccles Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Ev Parent Fleetco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Finco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe IP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe LtdFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Shetland Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Stalybridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Utilities 10 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Utilities 7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Utilities 8 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zenobe Utilities 9 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Zeus Acquisition Bidco Limited 25–50%
- Blaise (Bidco) Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Onpath Energy LimitedHoughton-Le-Spring · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £73.4m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 84
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Zenobe Borrower Fleetco LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£23.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.