Alethio Therapeutics Limited
Registered name: ALETHIO THERAPEUTICS LIMITED
Part of Oxford Science Enterprises PLC groupAlethio Therapeutics Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£2.1m and 11 employees.
Alethio Therapeutics Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£2.1m and 11 employees. The company is classified under “research and experimental development on biotechnology” and is based in Abingdon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Abingdon, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Alethio Therapeutics Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- −£2.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | -3 | -7 | 7 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲57.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.7m | £2.5m | £593k | −£2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £6.8k | £85.4k | £82k | £296k |
| Current assets | £2m | £3m | £5.8m | £2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼448%
- Now −£2.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲57%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲260%
- Now £296k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oxford Science Enterprises PLCultimate parent50–75%
- Alethio Therapeutics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Oxford Science Enterprises Holdings II LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £243m
- Acionna Therapeutics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Animal Dynamics LimitedRev. — · Profit −£195k
- Circadian Therapeutics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Credo Therapies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dyna Therapeutics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Isogenix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kodiform Therapeutics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Matchbio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nuanced Bio LtdFigures not disclosed
- Orfonyx Bio LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ose Labs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ose Manager LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Osi Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oxford Science Enterprises Holdings III LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oxford Science Enterprises Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thelior Bio LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Astex Therapeutics LimitedCambridge · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £404m
- Profit
- £283m
- Staff
- 183
- Amphista Therapeutics LimitedCambridge · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £33.9m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- 56
- Charles River U.K. LimitedKent · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £18.8m
- Staff
- 129
- Qiagen Manchester LimitedManchester · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £53.7m
- Profit
- £11.8m
- Staff
- 239
- Alchemab Therapeutics LtdLondon · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 55
- Ligand UK Development LimitedLondon · Research and experimental development on biotechnology
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.