Circadian Therapeutics Limited
Registered name: CIRCADIAN THERAPEUTICS LIMITED
Part of Oxford Science Enterprises PLC groupCircadian Therapeutics Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£2.6m and 1 employee.
Circadian Therapeutics Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£2.6m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Oxford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Circadian Therapeutics Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£2.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | -3 | -2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£2.1m | −£2.4m | −£2.5m | −£2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.3k | £2.4k | £1.6k | £717 |
| Current assets | £460k | £165k | £156k | £64.9k |
| Deferred income | £32.3k | £16k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼55%
- Now £717
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oxford Science Enterprises PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Circadian Therapeutics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Oxford Science Enterprises Holdings II LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £243m
- Acionna Therapeutics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Alethio Therapeutics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Animal Dynamics LimitedRev. — · Profit −£195k
- Credo Therapies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dyna Therapeutics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Isogenix LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kodiform Therapeutics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Matchbio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nuanced Bio LtdFigures not disclosed
- Orfonyx Bio LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ose Labs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ose Manager LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Osi Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oxford Science Enterprises Holdings III LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oxford Science Enterprises Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thelior Bio LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £94.1m
- Profit
- £17.3m
- Staff
- 235
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £13.2m
- Staff
- —
- Oviva UK LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Synergy Health Managed Services LimitedDerby · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 857
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.