Newship Developments Limited
Registered name: NEWSHIP DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Newship Group Limited groupNewship Developments Limited made £1.3m revenue and a £376k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Newship Developments Limited’s revenue was £1.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £376k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Weybridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Weybridge, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £3.7m | £1.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £3.7m | £1.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | −£2k | −£376k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£2k | −£376k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£2k | −£376k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£2k | −£376k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −0.1% | −29.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | −0.1% | −29.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £928k | £425k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£500 | −£125k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £41k | £172k |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | −£378k |
| Current assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £8.1m |
| Debtors | — | — | £675k | £763k |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £35k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −29.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −29.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £425k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£125k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 59.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£378k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £172k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £35k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Newship Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Newship Limited75–100%
- Newship Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ashling Close Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Beatson Clark LimitedRev. £77.7m · Profit £6.6m
- Lewis & Towers LimitedRev. £42.6m · Profit £627k
- James Gibbons Format LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £4k
- Campbell & Tate LtdRev. £199k · Profit £222k
- Pont Europe LimitedRev. — · Profit £9.4m
- Qdos Location Facilities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ringwood Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rollalong Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Manor Developments (Tenbury Wells) LimitedWorcestershire · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £275
- Staff
- 8
- Sea-Land Pembroke LimitedTenby · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £185k
- Staff
- 5
- Pma Builders LtdNortholt · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £248k
- Staff
- 3
- Yss Solutions LimitedYork · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £386k
- Staff
- 0
- RBH (Design and Build) LimitedRochdale · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £56.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Construct Wright LimitedRoydon · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £121k
- Staff
- 5
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£376k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.