Clover Bidco Limited
Registered name: CLOVER BIDCO LIMITED
Part of Bowmark Capital LLP groupClover Bidco Limited made a £1.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Clover Bidco Limited reported a loss of £1.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 4 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company and the smallest and largest group in which the results are consolidated is Clover Topco Limited. The registered office of Clover Topco Limited is 12 Castlebridge Office Village, Ki”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£140k | −£176k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.2m | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | −£1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | −£1.7m |
| Staff costs | £27.3k | £27.4k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£308k | −£427k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£1.2m | −£2.9m |
| Fixed assets | — | £18.5m |
| Current assets | — | £495k |
| Debtors | — | £495k |
| Deferred income | £144k | £10.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£427k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼93%
- Now £10.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £18.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bowmark Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Bowmark Capital (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Bowmark Capital Partners GP Limited75–100%
- Bowmark Growth GP LLP50–75%
- Multiverse (Topco) Limited75–100%
- Multiverse (Midco 1) Limited75–100%
- Multiverse (Midco 2) Limited75–100%
- Multiverse (Bidco) Limited75–100%
- Clover Topco Limited75–100%
- Clover Bidco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Altia Solutions LimitedRev. £6.9m · Profit £212k
- Badger Software LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £158k
- Aquila Intelligence Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.