Solicitors Own Software Limited
Registered name: SOLICITORS OWN SOFTWARE LIMITED
Part of Leap Legal Software UK Holdings Limited groupSolicitors Own Software Limited made £21.4m revenue and £16m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2026.
Solicitors Own Software Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £21.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2026, with £16m profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Bath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 | 30 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9m | £12.5m | £19.5m | £21.4m |
| Cost of sales | £583k | £825k | £718k | £709k |
| Gross profit | £8.4m | £11.7m | £18.7m | £20.7m |
| Profit before tax | £4.7m | £8.4m | £13.7m | £16m |
| Profit after tax | £3.9m | £8.3m | £13.6m | £16m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.9m | £8.3m | £13.6m | £16m |
| Staff costs | £3m | £2.4m | £3.6m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 40 | 53 | 54 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 43.7% | 66.7% | 69.7% | 74.7% |
| Gross margin | 93.5% | 93.4% | 96.3% | 96.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £163k | £313k | £367k | £397k |
| Profit per employee | £71.3k | £209k | £256k | £296k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲39.3% | ▲55.5% | ▲10.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲112.9% | ▲62.4% | ▲17.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼27.3% | ▲32.5% | ▲1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £183k | £2.2m | £5.2m | £102k |
| Net assets | £8.4m | £16.7m | £30.3m | £17.3m |
| Fixed assets | £491k | £540k | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £13.1m | £21.3m | £30m | £18.6m |
| Debtors | £100k | £291k | £275k | £310k |
| Deferred income | £195k | £225k | £320k | £257k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 74.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £397k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £296k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼43%
- Now £17.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼98%
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- ▼20%
- Now £257k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Leap Legal Software UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Leap Legal Software Ltd75–100%
- Solicitors Own Software Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Arken.legal (UK) LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit −£1.6m
- Denovo Business Intelligence LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willsuite Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nuco Travel LtdCheadle · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 50
- MRI Software Solutions LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 104
- Relex LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 141
- Informed Solutions LimitedCheshire · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 115
- Thrive Tribe LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 401
- Nervecentre Software LtdWokingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 148
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2026 (profit £16m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.