City & Country Wellwick Ltd
Registered name: CITY & COUNTRY WELLWICK LTD
Part of City & Country Group PLC groupCity & Country Wellwick Ltd made £0 revenue and a £1m loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
City & Country Wellwick Ltd’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £1m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “mixed farming” and is based in Stansted; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stansted, East of England
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The intermediate parent company is City & Country Residential Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate parent company is City & Country Group Plc, a company registered in Engla”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £395 | £59.7k |
| Gross profit | — | — | −£395 | −£59.7k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£11.8k | −£551k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£619k | −£1m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£619k | −£1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£619k | −£1m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £777 | £86.1k | £49k | £245k |
| Net assets | −£194 | −£164k | −£783k | −£1.8m |
| Current assets | £1.7k | £8.4m | £9.1m | £10.9m |
| Debtors | £705 | £0 | £13.6k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £245k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- City & Country Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- City & Country Residential Ltd75–100%
- City & Country Wellwick Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (17)
- Tendring Farms LimitedRev. £18.8m · Profit £2.1m
- City & Country Stansted LtdRev. £17.8k · Profit −£177k
- City & Country Bristol LimitedRev. £8.3k · Profit −£1.8m
- City & Country Warley LimitedRev. £3.1k · Profit −£8.7k
- City & Country Bath LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£2.1m
- City & Country Colchester 2 LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£22.4k
- City & Country Homes LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£7.4k
- City & Country Restorations LtdRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Angel Court (Colchester) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balls Park Mansion Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balls Park Residents Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City & Country Colchester LtdFigures not disclosed
- Herringswell Residents Co. Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Homes for All South East LtdFigures not disclosed
- Manningtree Park Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Old ST Michaels (Braintree) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sundridge Park Mansion Residents Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A C Hulme and SonsCanterbury · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 114
- F G Pryor and Son LimitedTaunton · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Hagan Homes LimitedBallyclare · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 13
- E.w.pepper LimitedRoyston · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 128
- Vidya Global LimitedLondon · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £54.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 7
- Hugh Lowe Farms LimitedMaidstone · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 338
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.