City & Country Restorations Ltd
Registered name: CITY & COUNTRY RESTORATIONS LTD
Part of City & Country Group PLC groupCity & Country Restorations Ltd made £0 revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
City & Country Restorations Ltd’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £0 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Stansted; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stansted, East of England
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The intermediate parent company is City & Country Residential Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The ultimate parent company is City & Country Group Plc, a company incorporated in Eng”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | — | £4.3m | £2.8m | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £4.3m | £2.8m | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £4.3m | £2.8m | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼34.4% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £18.7k | £18.7k | £18.7k | £18.7k |
| Deferred income | £1k | £1k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £18.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- City & Country Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- City & Country Residential Ltd75–100%
- City & Country Restorations Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Edward VII Estates LtdRev. £711k · Profit £21.1k
- City & Country Restorations Two LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (17)
- Tendring Farms LimitedRev. £18.8m · Profit £2.1m
- City & Country Stansted LtdRev. £17.8k · Profit −£177k
- City & Country Bristol LimitedRev. £8.3k · Profit −£1.8m
- City & Country Warley LimitedRev. £3.1k · Profit −£8.7k
- City & Country Bath LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£2.1m
- City & Country Colchester 2 LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£22.4k
- City & Country Homes LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£7.4k
- City & Country Wellwick LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£1m
- Angel Court (Colchester) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balls Park Mansion Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Balls Park Residents Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City & Country Colchester LtdFigures not disclosed
- Herringswell Residents Co. Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Homes for All South East LtdFigures not disclosed
- Manningtree Park Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Old ST Michaels (Braintree) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sundridge Park Mansion Residents Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.