Gentleman & a Van Group Ltd
Registered name: GENTLEMAN & A VAN GROUP LTD
Part of Master Removers Group 2019 Ltd groupGentleman & a Van Group Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of -£168k and 30 employees.
Gentleman & a Van Group Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of −£168k and 30 employees. The company is classified under “removal services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gentleman & a Van Group Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 30
- Net assets
- −£168k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 47 | 36 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲34.3% | ▼23.4% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £64k | £25.1k | £42.9k | £67.9k |
| Net assets | £181k | −£95.8k | −£111k | −£168k |
| Fixed assets | £376k | £662k | £509k | £325k |
| Current assets | £788k | £818k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £37.6k | £42.3k | £83.3k | £48.4k |
| Deferred income | £280k | £263k | £259k | £223k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£168k
- Cash at bank
- ▲58%
- Now £67.9k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- ▼14%
- Now £223k
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £325k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Master Removers Group 2019 Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Gentleman & a Van Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Master Removers Group LimitedRev. £899k · Profit −£790k
- Anthony Ward Thomas Installations LtdFigures not disclosed
- Aussie Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burke & Wills Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bishopsgate Newco LtdAltrincham · Removal services
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 268
- Ward Thomas Removals LimitedRemoval services
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £916k
- Staff
- 60
- Kelerbay LimitedDartford · Removal services
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £666k
- Staff
- 163
- Elite Moving Systems LimitedUxbridge · Removal services
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £463k
- Staff
- 34
- Clockwork Removals LimitedSwindon · Removal services
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 139
- 911 Rescue Recovery LimitedGlasgow · Removal services
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.