Master Removers Group Limited
Registered name: MASTER REMOVERS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Master Removers Group 2019 Ltd groupMaster Removers Group Limited made £899k revenue and a £790k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Master Removers Group Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £899k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £790k and 14 employees. The company is classified under “removal services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £679k | £874k | £1m | £899k |
| Cost of sales | £311k | £412k | £521k | £495k |
| Gross profit | £369k | £462k | £527k | £404k |
| Operating profit | −£766k | −£887k | −£684k | −£778k |
| Profit before tax | −£815k | £2m | £21.3m | −£790k |
| Profit after tax | −£815k | £2m | £21.3m | −£790k |
| Profit (best available) | −£815k | £2m | £21.3m | −£790k |
| Staff costs | £672k | £785k | £667k | £791k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 14 | 12 | 14 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −120% | 233.1% | 2032% | −87.9% |
| Gross margin | 54.3% | 52.9% | 50.3% | 44.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £56.6k | £62.4k | £87.4k | £64.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£67.9k | £145k | £1.8m | −£56.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28.7% | ▲20% | ▼14.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲946.1% | ▼103.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.7% | ▼14.3% | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £37.4k | £13.9k | £30.2k | £54.8k |
| Net assets | £11.9m | £10.9m | £20m | £19.2m |
| Fixed assets | £24.2m | £24.4m | £24.2m | £24.2m |
| Current assets | £7.9m | £4.9m | £7.3m | £7.8m |
| Debtors | £7.9m | £4.9m | £7.2m | £7.8m |
| Deferred income | £203k | £126k | £16.3k | £5.2k |
| Cash from operations | £263k | −£166k | £7.8m | −£179k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −87.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £64.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£56.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2693%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 863%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £19.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲82%
- Now £54.8k
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- ▼68%
- Now £5.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £24.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Master Removers Group 2019 Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Master Removers Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Aussie Man & Van LimitedRev. £5.7m · Profit £107k
- Camp Hopson Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Firbank Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Anthony Ward Thomas Installations LtdFigures not disclosed
- Aussie Property Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burke & Wills Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gentleman & a Van Group LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thompson's and Son Removals LtdRedditch · Removal services
- Revenue
- £855k
- Profit
- £68k
- Staff
- 13
- Qmin Removal LtdWest Byfleet · Removal services
- Revenue
- £995k
- Profit
- £87.8k
- Staff
- 33
- MJ Fitters LimitedCoventry · Removal services
- Revenue
- £587k
- Profit
- £11.3k
- Staff
- 3
- Pristine Removal Services LtdHayes · Removal services
- Revenue
- £481k
- Profit
- £81.1k
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£790k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.