Camp Hopson Removals Limited
Registered name: CAMP HOPSON REMOVALS LIMITED
Part of Master Removers Group 2019 Ltd groupCamp Hopson Removals Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £436k and 31 employees.
Camp Hopson Removals Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £436k and 31 employees. The company is classified under “removal services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 77 yrs · since 1949
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Camp Hopson Removals Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 31
- Net assets
- £436k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.5m | £2.3m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.1m | £1.1m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.2m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £623k | £405k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £623k | £402k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £578k | £395k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £578k | £395k | — | — |
| Staff costs | £938k | £1m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 28 | 31 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 23.4% | 17.1% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 57% | 52.2% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £95k | £82.7k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £22.2k | £14.1k | — | — |
| Cash conversion | −10.2% | −40.5% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.3% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲10.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £17.6k | £15.9k | £27.3k | £20.7k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £2.2m | £433k | £436k |
| Fixed assets | £243k | £305k | £416k | £300k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.7m | £1.5m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £73.1k | £53.7k | £91.8k | £76.3k |
| Deferred income | £233k | £186k | £370k | £303k |
| Cash from operations | −£63.3k | −£164k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £436k
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £20.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- ▼18%
- Now £303k
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £300k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Master Removers Group 2019 Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Master Removers Group Limited75–100%
- Camp Hopson Removals Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Aussie Man & Van LimitedRev. £5.7m · Profit £107k
- Thomas Firbank Removals LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bishopsgate Newco LtdAltrincham · Removal services
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 268
- Ward Thomas Removals LimitedRemoval services
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £916k
- Staff
- 60
- Kelerbay LimitedDartford · Removal services
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £666k
- Staff
- 163
- Elite Moving Systems LimitedUxbridge · Removal services
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £463k
- Staff
- 34
- Clockwork Removals LimitedSwindon · Removal services
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £366k
- Staff
- 139
- 911 Rescue Recovery LimitedGlasgow · Removal services
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £357k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.