Momentum the Growth Consultancy Group Ltd
Registered name: MOMENTUM THE GROWTH CONSULTANCY GROUP LTD
Part of Accenture Plc groupMomentum the Growth Consultancy Group Ltd made £15.8m revenue and £585k profit in the year to 31 May 2024.
Momentum the Growth Consultancy Group Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £15.8m in the year to 31 May 2024, with £585k profit and 89 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Ringwood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Ringwood
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.8m | £16m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.1m | −£2.6m | −£2.6m |
| Gross profit | £12.7m | £13.4m | £13.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2.1m | £1.1m | £878k |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | −£173k | £585k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | −£173k | £585k |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 87 | 89 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 11.5% | −1.1% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 91.8% | 83.7% | 83.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £180k | £184k | £178k |
| Profit per employee | £20.6k | −£2k | £6.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▼0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼110.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13% | ▲2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £178k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 89
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Accenture Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Accenture (UK) Limited75–100%
- Momentum the Growth Consultancy Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Momentum Group Management LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (31)
- Clckwrk LtdRev. £43.7m · Profit −£314k
- Redkite Data Intelligence LimitedLiquidationRev. £29.4m · Profit −£2.8m
- 6 Point 6 LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Marketing Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Next Gen Customer Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Post-Trade Processing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Song Brand UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Accenture Song Production Studios Europe LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Altus Consulting Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Context Information Security LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Decho Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Droga5 UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Imagine Broadband (USA) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Infinity Works Holdings LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Logicinfo Consulting (UK) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Mist Agency Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nautilus Consulting LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Objectivity LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Partners in Performance Global IP UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Partners in Performance UK LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Point Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Smart Corporate Sustainability Group LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Soben Contract & Commercial LtdFigures not disclosed
- Spark44 (JV) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- The Storytellers LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Udacity UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Umlaut LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Unlimited Marketing Group LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Xoomworks LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Young Samuel Chambers ("Ysc") LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Yukon Topco LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 (profit £585k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.