BSQ Group Ltd
Registered name: BSQ GROUP LTD
BSQ Group Ltd made £15.9m revenue and £381k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
BSQ Group Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £15.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £381k profit and 125 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £13.2m | £15.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£2.3m | −£4.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £10.9m | £11.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £956k | £256k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1m | £485k |
| Profit after tax | £166k | £71.9k | £381k |
| Profit (best available) | £166k | £71.9k | £381k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 4 | 125 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0.5% | 2.4% |
| Gross margin | — | 82.4% | 70.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £3.3m | £127k |
| Profit per employee | £166k | £18k | £3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲19.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼56.8% | ▲430.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲300% | ▲3025% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £4.2k | £4.2k | — |
| Current assets | £7.4k | £9.8k | — |
| Debtors | £7.4k | £9.8k | — |
| Deferred income | £2.5k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 70.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £127k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲3025%
- Now 125
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (11)
- 1st Formations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 71-75 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blue Square Offices Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- BSQ Accounting LtdFigures not disclosed
- BSQ Group Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Linnear Legal LtdFigures not disclosed
- Linnear LtdFigures not disclosed
- Quality Formations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rapid Formations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zig Business LtdFigures not disclosed
- Zig Money LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anstey Horne & Co. LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £386k
- Staff
- 135
- Capital27 LimitedMalmesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £991k
- Staff
- 50
- Genco Logistics LimitedLiverpool · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 16
- Glacier Energy Services LimitedAberdeen · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £601k
- Staff
- 50
- Contino Solutions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 49
- Rios Brazilian Steakhouse LimitedEaglescliffe · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 263
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £381k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.