Genco Logistics Limited
Registered name: GENCO LOGISTICS LIMITED
Part of Genco Group Holdings Limited groupGenco Logistics Limited made £15.9m revenue and £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Genco Logistics Limited’s revenue grew 65% to £15.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.1m profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2004
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was a wholly owned subsidiary of Meholdingcompany Limited until 24 October 2024, when Genco Group Holdings Limited acquired 100 percent of the shareholding in Meholdingcompany Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £47m | £23.7m | £9.7m | £15.9m |
| Cost of sales | £39.5m | £20.4m | £8m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £7.5m | £3.3m | £1.7m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £5.1m | £1.4m | £376k | £4.2m |
| Profit before tax | £5.1m | £1.4m | £512k | £4.3m |
| Profit after tax | £4.1m | £1.1m | £403k | £4.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.1m | £1.1m | £403k | £4.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £1.3m | £861k | £846k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 18 | 17 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.7% | 4.8% | 4.2% | 25.5% |
| Gross margin | 15.9% | 13.8% | 17.7% | 15% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.2m | £1.3m | £569k | £995k |
| Profit per employee | £194k | £63k | £23.7k | £254k |
| Cash conversion | −204.9% | −38.4% | −76.2% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼49.5% | ▼59.2% | ▲64.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼72.2% | ▼64.5% | ▲908.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.3% | ▼5.6% | ▼5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.3m | £4.7m | £4.4m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £6.2k | £7.8k | £6k | £704k |
| Current assets | £15.7m | £7.6m | £7.1m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £8.2m | £2.5m | £2m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £823k | £649k | £174k | £240k |
| Cash from operations | −£10.4m | −£547k | −£286k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 25.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £995k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £254k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼63%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▲38%
- Now £240k
- Fixed assets
- ▲11564%
- Now £704k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Genco Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Genco Logistics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Capital27 LimitedMalmesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £991k
- Staff
- 50
- BSQ Group LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £381k
- Staff
- 125
- Anstey Horne & Co. LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £386k
- Staff
- 135
- Rios Brazilian Steakhouse LimitedEaglescliffe · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 263
- Choice Fire & Security Solutions LimitedGloucestershire · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Interiors With Art LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £274k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.