Greencastle Holdings Limited
Registered name: GREENCASTLE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Blackwater Capital Holdings Limited groupGreencastle Holdings Limited made £7.1m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Greencastle Holdings Limited reported £7.1m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, down 54% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 362 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Harrow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrow, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £176m | £200m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £141m | £159m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £35.6m | £40.2m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £7.8m | £12m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £7.9m | £12.4m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £6.5m | £8.5m | £15.3m | £7.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.5m | £8.5m | £15.3m | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 387 | 410 | 446 | 362 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | 4.2% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 20.2% | 20.1% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £455k | £487k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £16.8k | £20.6k | £34.2k | £19.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.3% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲30.1% | ▲80.6% | ▼53.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.9% | ▲8.8% | ▼18.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £568k | £337k | £147k | £330k |
| Net assets | £45.4m | £48m | £51.5m | £66.7m |
| Fixed assets | £43.6m | £43.6m | £43.6m | £65.7m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £6.9m | £13.1m | £18.8m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £10.1k | £10.1k | £20.1k | £17.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲29%
- Now £66.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲125%
- Now £330k
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 362
- Deferred income
- ▼15%
- Now £17.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▲51%
- Now £65.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blackwater Capital Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Greencastle Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (15)
- Coyle Personnel LimitedRev. £113m · Profit £2.5m
- Direct Healthcare 24 LimitedRev. £22.5m · Profit £3m
- Greencastle Solutions (UK) LimitedRev. £20.1m · Profit £12.9k
- Nutrix Personnel LimitedRev. £16.7m · Profit £734k
- Mayday Healthcare LimitedRev. £16.6m · Profit £719k
- Alert Health 24 LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit £1m
- Plan B Healthcare LimitedRev. £6.9m · Profit £349k
- Zentro Solutions LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £344k
- Genesis Health Partners LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £215k
- Bridgeway Care Solutions LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £77.7k
- Change Education LimitedRev. £611k · Profit −£217k
- Panther Software LimitedRev. £574k · Profit £269k
- Coyle Family Investments LtdRev. £0 · Profit £772k
- Amc Professional LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Luna Care Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £7.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.