Nutrix Personnel Limited
Registered name: NUTRIX PERSONNEL LIMITED
Part of Blackwater Capital Holdings Limited groupNutrix Personnel Limited made £16.7m revenue and £734k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023.
Nutrix Personnel Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £16.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with £734k profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Harrow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrow, London
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20m | £16.7m |
| Cost of sales | £15.6m | £12.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £942k |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £942k |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £734k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £734k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 27 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 22.1% | 24% |
| Revenue per employee | £526k | £618k |
| Profit per employee | £38.5k | £27.2k |
| Cash conversion | −121.8% | −123.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼49.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼28.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £202k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £3m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £9k | £10.3k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.2m | −£1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £618k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £27.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −123.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼81%
- Now £202k
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £10.3k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blackwater Capital Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Greencastle Holdings Limited75–100%
- Nutrix Personnel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Coyle Personnel LimitedRev. £113m · Profit £2.5m
- Direct Healthcare 24 LimitedRev. £22.5m · Profit £3m
- Greencastle Solutions (UK) LimitedRev. £20.1m · Profit £12.9k
- Mayday Healthcare LimitedRev. £16.6m · Profit £719k
- Alert Health 24 LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit £1m
- Plan B Healthcare LimitedRev. £6.9m · Profit £349k
- Zentro Solutions LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £344k
- Genesis Health Partners LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £215k
- Bridgeway Care Solutions LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £77.7k
- Change Education LimitedRev. £611k · Profit −£217k
- Panther Software LimitedRev. £574k · Profit £269k
- Coyle Family Investments LtdRev. £0 · Profit £772k
- Amc Professional LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Luna Care Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £734k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.