Plan B Healthcare Limited
Registered name: PLAN B HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Part of Blackwater Capital Holdings Limited groupPlan B Healthcare Limited made £6.9m revenue and £349k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2023.
Plan B Healthcare Limited’s revenue grew 64% to £6.9m in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with £349k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Harrow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Harrow, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.2m | £6.9m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | £882k | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £174k | £450k |
| Profit before tax | £174k | £452k |
| Profit after tax | £140k | £349k |
| Profit (best available) | £140k | £349k |
| Staff costs | £480k | £762k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | 5.1% |
| Gross margin | 21.1% | 21.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £464k | £859k |
| Profit per employee | £15.5k | £43.6k |
| Cash conversion | −40.8% | −154.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲64.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲149.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £126k | £125k |
| Net assets | £52.4k | £192k |
| Fixed assets | £7.4k | £0 |
| Current assets | £747k | £722k |
| Debtors | £566k | £555k |
| Deferred income | £39.7k | £18.6k |
| Cash from operations | −£71k | −£696k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £859k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £43.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −154.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲267%
- Now £192k
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £125k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▼53%
- Now £18.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blackwater Capital Holdings Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Greencastle Holdings Limited75–100%
- Plan B Healthcare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Coyle Personnel LimitedRev. £113m · Profit £2.5m
- Direct Healthcare 24 LimitedRev. £22.5m · Profit £3m
- Greencastle Solutions (UK) LimitedRev. £20.1m · Profit £12.9k
- Nutrix Personnel LimitedRev. £16.7m · Profit £734k
- Mayday Healthcare LimitedRev. £16.6m · Profit £719k
- Alert Health 24 LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit £1m
- Zentro Solutions LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £344k
- Genesis Health Partners LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £215k
- Bridgeway Care Solutions LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £77.7k
- Change Education LimitedRev. £611k · Profit −£217k
- Panther Software LimitedRev. £574k · Profit £269k
- Coyle Family Investments LtdRev. £0 · Profit £772k
- Amc Professional LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Luna Care Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit £349k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.