Dye & Durham (UK) Holdings Limited
Registered name: DYE & DURHAM (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Dye & Durham Corporation groupDye & Durham (UK) Holdings Limited made £60.6m revenue and a £18.7m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Dye & Durham (UK) Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £60.6m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £18.7m and 462 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.7m | £62.8m | £60.6m |
| Cost of sales | −£7.5m | −£11.5m | −£9.8m |
| Gross profit | £37.2m | £51.3m | £50.8m |
| Operating profit | −£7.6m | −£10.9m | −£5.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£8.6m | −£24.1m | −£23.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£8.5m | −£18.8m | −£18.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.5m | −£18.8m | −£18.7m |
| Employees (average) | 340 | 626 | 462 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −19.1% | −30% | −30.8% |
| Gross margin | 83.2% | 81.7% | 83.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £131k | £100k | £131k |
| Profit per employee | −£25.1k | −£30k | −£40.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲40.4% | ▼3.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲84.1% | ▼26.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −30.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £131k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£40.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼26%
- Now 462
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dye & Durham Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Dye & Durham (UK) Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Dye & Durham (UK) LimitedRev. £32m · Profit −£8.8m
- Dye & Durham Formations and Entity Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Insight Legal Software LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jurito LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hudson Bay Capital Management (UK) LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60.6m
- Profit
- £9.1m
- Staff
- 51
- 3D Personnel Group LimitedSouthampton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 562
- Uniexpress LimitedBradford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 150
- The Pure Gold Group LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £59m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 28
- Virgin Wines UK PLCPreston · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £59m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 166
- Tillotts Pharma UK LimitedWellingore · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 41
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£18.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.