Dye & Durham (UK) Limited
Registered name: DYE & DURHAM (UK) LIMITED
Part of Dye & Durham Corporation groupDye & Durham (UK) Limited made £32m revenue and a £8.8m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Dye & Durham (UK) Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £32m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £8.8m and 417 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Dye & Durham (UK) Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.3m | £38.8m | £32m |
| Cost of sales | £4.2m | £9.3m | £7.1m |
| Gross profit | £18.1m | £29.5m | £25m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | −£4.9m | −£3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | −£15.1m | −£12m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | −£13.3m | −£8.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | −£13.3m | −£8.8m |
| Staff costs | £6.1m | £11.6m | £12.1m |
| Employees (average) | 211 | 483 | 417 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.9% | −34.3% | −27.5% |
| Gross margin | 81.3% | 76.1% | 77.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £106k | £80.4k | £76.8k |
| Profit per employee | £7.2k | −£27.6k | −£21.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲74.1% | ▼17.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼970.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲128.9% | ▼13.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £3.4m | £3.5m |
| Net assets | −£4.4m | −£17.7m | −£26.6m |
| Fixed assets | £56.4m | £63m | £62.2m |
| Current assets | £13.8m | £17.1m | £21.7m |
| Debtors | £5.6m | £8.5m | £5m |
| Deferred income | £8.6m | £7.6m | £3.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −27.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£21.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 194.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£26.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £3.5m
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 417
- Deferred income
- ▼56%
- Now £3.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £62.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dye & Durham Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Dye & Durham (UK) Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dye & Durham (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- PSG Connect LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Dye & Durham Formations and Entity Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Insight Legal Software LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jurito LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Palram Europe LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £725k
- Staff
- 22
- Hunters Contracts LimitedDagenham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £683k
- Staff
- 51
- Cap Worldwide LimitedAylesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 22
- Permanent Futures LimitedLeeds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 55
- Brookgate LimitedCambridge · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.6m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 11
- Opentable International LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 185
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£8.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.