3D Personnel Group Limited
Registered name: 3D PERSONNEL GROUP LIMITED
3D Personnel Group Limited made £60.6m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
3D Personnel Group Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £60.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3m profit and 562 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Southampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £48.2m | £57.5m | £52.5m | £60.6m |
| Cost of sales | £40.3m | £48.8m | £43.6m | £51m |
| Gross profit | £7.9m | £8.7m | £8.9m | £9.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £2.2m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 463 | 512 | 504 | 562 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 3.8% |
| Gross margin | 16.4% | 15.1% | 16.9% | 15.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £104k | £112k | £104k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | £3.1k | £3.5k | £4.7k | £4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.1% | ▼8.7% | ▲15.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲25.6% | ▲32.6% | ▼2.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.6% | ▼1.6% | ▲11.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £8k | £8k | £8k | £8k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 562
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- 3D Personnel LimitedRev. £28m · Profit £215k
- 3D Personnel (Ni) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 3D Specialist Contracting LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sprites Healthcare Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Dotsy Investments Limited 25–50%
- Mecl Ltd 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hudson Bay Capital Management (UK) LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60.6m
- Profit
- £9.1m
- Staff
- 51
- Uniexpress LimitedBradford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 150
- Tillotts Pharma UK LimitedWellingore · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 41
- The Pure Gold Group LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £59m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 28
- Virgin Wines UK PLCPreston · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £59m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 166
- Kppes LtdGlasgow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.5m
- Profit
- £4.2k
- Staff
- 1,300
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.