Melton Meadows Properties Ltd
Registered name: MELTON MEADOWS PROPERTIES LTD
Part of Qubic Trustees Ltd groupMelton Meadows Properties Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of -£2.2m and 1 employee.
Melton Meadows Properties Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of −£2.2m and 1 employee. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Colchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Melton Meadows Properties Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- −£2.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £181 | £398 | £23 | — |
| Net assets | −£2.3m | −£2.1m | −£2.2m | −£2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £20.5k | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £7.3m | £4.1k | £1 |
| Debtors | £812 | £812 | £4.1k | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Qubic Trustees Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Qubic Associate Group Limited75–100%
- Qubic Trustees Ltd50–75%
- Melton Meadows Properties Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (86)
- Portal Construction NW LtdRev. £28.9m · Profit £3.3m
- Rapid Electrical Distributors Holdings LimitedRev. £23.8m · Profit −£152k
- GB Corporate Holdings LimitedRev. £22m · Profit £4m
- Trident Commercial Holdings LimitedRev. £15.7m · Profit £1.4m
- Zerographic Holdings LimitedRev. £13.4m · Profit £300k
- Euro-City Holdings LimitedRev. £12.7m · Profit £110k
- Bell Formwork & Civil Engineering Services LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit −£15.3k
- Ben Smith & Sons(Wantage)limitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £727k
- Advanced Verification Monitoring Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aesthetics Event Staff Holdings Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Ajb Transport (Hatton) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Alpha Developments (UK) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amk Planning & Design Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andrews Property Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andy Knell Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Archrise Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aria Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ascendant Communications Consulting Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Asim Property Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Asisi LtdFigures not disclosed
- Asset Investments & Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Axem Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bapil Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barton Townley (Barrow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BCS (Electrical and Building) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Blanchards Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- C G Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- C G Refrigeration and Air Conditioning LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cash Converters (Leyton) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Castle Moat Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CC Companies Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chichester Park Hotel Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Daemma Trading Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elanic Holdings Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elegant Clutter Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elygra Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Endeavour Investco Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Flambard Williams LtdFigures not disclosed
- Freightline Carriers Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grand Smile Design LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harbourside Windows and Conservatories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hinwood Industries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Idas Global Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Impact Facilities Management Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kirk Connected Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leach Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5m
- Leisureguard (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Masonry Frame Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Master Matting Installations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maxitile LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +36 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- J.pullan & Sons LimitedLeeds · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £19.7m
- Staff
- 74
- Kajima Europe LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £379m
- Profit
- £19.2m
- Staff
- —
- McAleer & Rushe Contracts UK LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £628m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- 415
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.