Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07051686 · Incorporated 21 Oct 2009

Portal Construction NW Ltd

Registered name: PORTAL CONSTRUCTION NW LTD

Part of Qubic Trustees Ltd group

Portal Construction NW Ltd made £28.9m revenue and £3.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Portal Construction NW Ltd’s revenue grew 22% to £28.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £3.3m profit and 15 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Tarporley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41201Construction of commercial buildings
Status
Active
Location
Tarporley, North West
Age
16 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Qubic Trustees Ltd in its capacity as trustee of The Portal Construction NW Limited Employee Succession Trust that owns 92% of the company's shares. Qubic Trustees ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£28.9m
Growth ▲22.4%
Profit
£3.3m
Growth ▲2704%
Profit margin
11.4%
Gross 18%
Employees
15
Change ▼6.3%
Profit / employee
£219k
Revenue/employee £1.9m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£27.7m£26m£23.6m£28.9m
Cost of sales£21.6m£21.3m£19.7m£23.7m
Gross profit£6.1m£4.6m£3.9m£5.2m
Operating profit£4.2m£2m£172k£4.8m
Profit before tax£4.2m£2m£168k£4.8m
Profit after tax£940k£1.2m£117k£3.3m
Profit (best available)£940k£1.2m£117k£3.3m
Staff costs£2.1m£2.8m£3.9m£545k
Employees (average)17181615
Ratios
Profit margin3.4%4.6%0.5%11.4%
Gross margin21.9%17.8%16.5%18%
Revenue per employee£1.6m£1.4m£1.5m£1.9m
Profit per employee£55.3k£66.2k£7.3k£219k
Cash conversion−4.6%−21.2%−580.8%−11%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼6.2%▼9.1%▲22.4%
Profit growth—▲26.7%▼90.2%▲2704%
Headcount growth—▲5.9%▼11.1%▼6.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.9m£1.2m£1.4m£976k
Net assets£7.5m£8.6m£8.8m£12m
Fixed assets£688k£935k£896k£771k
Current assets£10.7m£10.7m£15m£16.3m
Debtors£4.2m£283k£3.3m£3.6m
Deferred income£1.2m£909k£3m£837k
Cash from operations−£191k−£434k−£998k−£527k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
11.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.9m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£219k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−11%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲38%
Now £12m
Cash at bank
▼30%
Now £976k
Headcount
▼6%
Now 15
Deferred income
▼72%
Now £837k
Fixed assets
▼14%
Now £771k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Qubic Trustees Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Qubic Associate Group Limited75–100%
  3. Qubic Trustees Ltd75–100%
  4. Portal Construction NW Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (86)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £3.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.