T.S.L. Contractors Ltd.
Registered name: T.S.L. CONTRACTORS LTD.
T.S.L. Contractors Ltd. made £29.7m revenue and £885k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
T.S.L. Contractors Ltd.’s revenue fell 19% to £29.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £885k profit and 154 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Isle of Mull; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Isle of Mull, Scotland
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.9m | £36.5m | £26.2m | £36.5m | £29.7m |
| Cost of sales | £28.1m | £34.4m | £25.6m | £33.7m | £26.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.1m | £588k | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £357k | −£910k | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £902k | £232k | −£482k | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £4k | −£358k | £902k | £885k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £4k | −£358k | £902k | £885k |
| Staff costs | £6.1m | £7.5m | £6.7m | £6.9m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 158 | 178 | 167 | 153 | 154 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | 0% | −1.4% | 2.5% | 3% |
| Gross margin | 8.9% | 5.7% | 2.3% | 7.6% | 11.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £195k | £205k | £157k | £239k | £193k |
| Profit per employee | £6.4k | £22 | −£2.1k | £5.9k | £5.7k |
| Cash conversion | −130.5% | −213.7% | — | −219.2% | −16.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.1% | ▼28.2% | ▲39.5% | ▼18.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼99.6% | ▼9149% | — | ▼1.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.7% | ▼6.2% | ▼8.4% | ▲0.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £1.1m | £650 | £1.4m | £448k |
| Net assets | £6.4m | £6.4m | £6.5m | £7.4m | £8.3m |
| Fixed assets | £7.4m | £7.1m | £7.3m | £9.4m | £9.3m |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £10.1m | £9.4m | £11m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.1m | £1.4m | £1.9m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £3.2m | £4m | £3m | £5.6m | £3.6m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.3m | −£763k | £1.4m | −£3.1m | −£245k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £193k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −16.5%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £8.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼69%
- Now £448k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 154
- Deferred income
- ▼37%
- Now £3.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £9.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- TSL Landscaping LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- O & P Construction Services LimitedRotherham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 39
- J P Dunn Construction LimitedTeddington · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 26
- T.manners & Sons LimitedBishop Auckland · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £29.4m
- Profit
- £133k
- Staff
- 89
- Yuanda (UK) Co. LtdLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £638k
- Staff
- 41
- Etec Contract Services LimitedSouth Woodford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £886k
- Staff
- 96
- F. Parkinson LimitedBlackpool · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £942k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £885k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.