Melton Energy Tech Ltd
Registered name: MELTON ENERGY TECH LTD
Part of PMH 2026 Limited groupMelton Energy Tech Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of -£2m and 2 employees.
Melton Energy Tech Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of −£2m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Melton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Melton, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Melton Energy Tech Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £5.6k | £2.5k | £5k |
| Net assets | £100 | −£58.3k | −£658k | −£2m |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £12.7m | £17.1m | £21.1m |
| Current assets | £100 | £210k | £88.8k | £186k |
| Debtors | £100 | £204k | £86.2k | £181k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲96%
- Now £5k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £21.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PMH 2026 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- PMH (2022) Limited75–100%
- Melton Energy Tech Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Transwaste Recycling and Aggregates LimitedRev. £38m · Profit −£678k
- Biowood Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Humber Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transwaste Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wauldby Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.