Thurrock Flexible Generation Limited
Registered name: THURROCK FLEXIBLE GENERATION LIMITED
Part of Statera Energy Limited groupThurrock Flexible Generation Limited made £22m revenue and £6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Thurrock Flexible Generation Limited’s revenue was £22m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £6m profit. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £22m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £0 | −£1m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £0 | £20.9m |
| Operating profit | −£630k | −£71k | £12.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.4m | −£56k | £7.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£56k | £6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.4m | −£56k | £6m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | 27.1% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 95.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 27.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Statera Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Statera Finance Holdings 1 Limited75–100%
- Statera Finance Holdings 2 Limited75–100%
- Statera Operating Holdings Limited75–100%
- Thurrock Flexible Generation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Stat-Flex 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thurrock Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Stat-Flex LimitedRev. £18.5m · Profit −£411k
- Carrex Flexible Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Creyke Beck Power LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pelham Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lyceum Simba LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- —
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Ylem Energy LimitedSalford Quays · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 89
- Bioticnrg Operations LimitedWellingborough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £619k
- Staff
- 79
- Zenobe Blackhillock Borrower LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- —
- Wilson's Country LimitedCo Armagh · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £29.8m
- Profit
- £514k
- Staff
- 128
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.