Backgrid London Ltd
Registered name: BACKGRID LONDON LTD
Part of Shutterstock, Inc. groupBackgrid London Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £1.5m and 2 employees.
Backgrid London Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £1.5m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other publishing activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Shutterstock,Inc”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Backgrid London Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £499k | £358k | £446k | £706k | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £380k | £259k | £23.5k | £415k | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £44.8k | £33.6k | £28.7k | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £702k | £628k | £546k | £966k | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £141k | £218k | £55.7k | £194k | £279k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £8.3k | £36.6k | £68.9k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲256%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲127%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲88%
- Now £68.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shutterstock, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Rex Features (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Rex Features Limited75–100%
- SCP 2020 Limited75–100%
- Backgrid London Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Splash News (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SSCP One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SSCP Two LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pearson PLCOther publishing activities
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £336m
- Staff
- —
- Future PLCBath · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £739m
- Profit
- £66.3m
- Staff
- —
- Goalhanger Podcasts LtdLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 54
- QS Quacquarelli Symonds LimitedLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £62.1m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 717
- Goat Solutions LtdLondon · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 179
- Tomorrow's Guides LimitedHungerford · Other publishing activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 115
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.