Smart Gas Training & Assessment Centre Limited
Registered name: SMART GAS TRAINING & ASSESSMENT CENTRE LIMITED
Part of Aqa Education groupSmart Gas Training & Assessment Centre Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 27 Mar 2025 show net assets of £369k and 10 employees.
Smart Gas Training & Assessment Centre Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 27 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £369k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Smart Gas Training & Assessment Centre Limited’s accounts for the year to 27 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £369k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Jun 2024 | 27 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £149k | £44.3k | £211k |
| Net assets | £238k | £159k | £369k |
| Fixed assets | £379k | £488k | £480k |
| Current assets | £154k | £60.5k | £220k |
| Debtors | £4.3k | £14.8k | £9.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £369k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £211k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £480k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aqa Educationultimate parent75–100%
- Aqa Commercial Services Limited75–100%
- Realise Learning and Employment Holdings Limited75–100%
- Realise Working Futures Limited75–100%
- Realise Training Holdings Limited75–100%
- Realise Training Group Limited75–100%
- Smart Gas Training & Assessment Centre Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Energy Training Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- BTC Training Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eas Mechanical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elements Training & Assessment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gas Assessment and Training Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Realise Learning and Employment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sencia LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South West Assessment and Training Gas Services Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tidal Training LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Arden University LimitedCoventry · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £241m
- Profit
- £64.7m
- Staff
- 1,312
- Cecos Computing International LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £32.2m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 195
- The Opportunity Provider LtdShoreham-by-Sea · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 369
- Straumann LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £56.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 137
- Juniper Training LimitedWolverhampton · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 222
- Ilx Group PLCLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.