Gas Assessment and Training Centre Limited
Registered name: GAS ASSESSMENT AND TRAINING CENTRE LIMITED
Part of Aqa Education groupGas Assessment and Training Centre Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £331k and 8 employees.
Gas Assessment and Training Centre Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £331k and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in NR Cardiff.; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- NR Cardiff., Wales
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gas Assessment and Training Centre Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 8
- Net assets
- £331k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 8 | 6 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | ▼25% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £187k | £155k | £84.8k | £50.6k |
| Net assets | £587k | £641k | £529k | £331k |
| Fixed assets | £560k | £557k | £624k | £614k |
| Current assets | £462k | £475k | £463k | £234k |
| Debtors | £245k | £291k | £307k | £109k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼37%
- Now £331k
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £50.6k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £614k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aqa Educationultimate parent75–100%
- Aqa Commercial Services Limited75–100%
- Realise Learning and Employment Holdings Limited75–100%
- Realise Working Futures Limited75–100%
- Realise Training Holdings Limited75–100%
- Realise Training Group Limited75–100%
- Gas Assessment and Training Centre Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Technical Gas Training LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- BTC Training Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eas Mechanical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elements Training & Assessment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Realise Learning and Employment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sencia LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smart Gas Training & Assessment Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South West Assessment and Training Gas Services Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tidal Training LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.