DSG-Modular Limited
Registered name: DSG-MODULAR LIMITED
Part of Design Services Group Ltd groupDSG-Modular Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Nov 2025 show net assets of £1m and 13 employees.
DSG-Modular Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 showed net assets of £1m and 13 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Wallsend; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wallsend, North East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
DSG-Modular Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £2m | — |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.3m | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | £785k | — |
| Operating profit | — | — | £592k | — |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £592k | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £592k | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £592k | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 7 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 29.1% | — |
| Gross margin | — | — | 38.6% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £291k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £84.6k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | ▼22.2% | ▲85.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £667k | £895k |
| Net assets | £363k | £443k | £868k | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £31.2k | £26.5k | £65.7k | £8.1k |
| Current assets | £487k | £627k | £986k | £1.3m |
| Debtors | — | — | £320k | £311k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £585 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲17%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲34%
- Now £895k
- Headcount
- ▲86%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £585
- Fixed assets
- ▼88%
- Now £8.1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Design Services Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- DSG-Modular Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- DSG Fabrication LimitedRev. £33 · Profit £87
- DSG-Bim LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Forsyths LimitedAberlour · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £99.2m
- Profit
- £18.8m
- Staff
- —
- J.b.corrie and Company LimitedHants · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 113
- Wec Group LimitedDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £52.2m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 370
- CST Industries (UK) LimitedSouth Normanton · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 140
- J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.Ayrshire · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 550
- Walter Watson LimitedCo Down · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £61.8m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 227
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.