Wok Chop Ltd
Registered name: WOK CHOP LTD
Part of QSRP UK Ltd groupWok Chop Ltd made £9.4m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 23 Apr 2023.
Wok Chop Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £9.4m in the year to 23 Apr 2023, with £1.8m profit and 135 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Apr 2022 | 23 Apr 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.9m | £9.4m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £3m |
| Gross profit | £6.3m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 128 | 135 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 24.5% | 18.7% |
| Gross margin | 71% | 68.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £69.8k | £70k |
| Profit per employee | £17.1k | £13.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £497k | £601k |
| Net assets | £4.1m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £348k | £313k |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £132k | £130k |
| Deferred income | £291k | £501k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £70k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲43%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲21%
- Now £601k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 135
- Deferred income
- ▲72%
- Now £501k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £313k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- QSRP UK Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Chopstix Group Ltd75–100%
- Chopstix Restaurant Limited75–100%
- Wok Chop Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- East Midlands Centre Investments LtdRev. £264k · Profit −£668
- Chopstix Canary Wharf LtdRev. £193k · Profit −£1.5k
- Chopstix Gyle Centre LtdRev. £102k · Profit −£14.2k
- Thurloe Street LimitedRev. £99.2k · Profit −£17.6k
- Chopstix Glasgow LtdRev. £97.2k · Profit −£7k
- Chopstix Swindon LimitedRev. £27.9k · Profit −£364
- Bridgend Centre Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chopstix Arndale LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chopstix Wrexham LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LD Training Services LimitedStanmore · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 63
- BTL Industries LimitedStevenage · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £31.8k
- Staff
- 34
- Equity Solutions Infrastructure LimitedStockport · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £326k
- Staff
- —
- Purple Public Relations LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £993k
- Staff
- 105
- Omega Care Group LtdPrescot · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £87.8k
- Staff
- 154
- Clarity Vision (Group) LimitedPortsmouth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 23 Apr 2023 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.