East Midlands Centre Investments Ltd
Registered name: EAST MIDLANDS CENTRE INVESTMENTS LTD
Part of QSRP UK Ltd groupEast Midlands Centre Investments Ltd made £264k revenue and a £668 loss in the year to 28 Apr 2024.
East Midlands Centre Investments Ltd’s revenue grew 54% to £264k in the year to 28 Apr 2024, with a loss of £668 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 24 Apr 2022 | 23 Apr 2023 | 28 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £158k | £172k | £264k |
| Gross profit | £158k | £172k | £264k |
| Operating profit | −£279 | £7.8k | −£668 |
| Profit after tax | −£279 | £7.8k | −£668 |
| Profit (best available) | −£279 | £7.8k | −£668 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.2% | 4.6% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▲53.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼108.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £400 | £593 | £303 |
| Net assets | −£9.3k | −£1.4k | −£2.1k |
| Fixed assets | £9 | £9 | £12.5k |
| Current assets | £14.2k | £48.2k | £21.2k |
| Debtors | £13.8k | £47.6k | £20.9k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £49.6k | £35.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £303
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼28%
- Now £35.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲138811%
- Now £12.5k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- QSRP UK Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Chopstix Group Ltd75–100%
- Chopstix Restaurant Limited75–100%
- East Midlands Centre Investments Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Wok Chop LtdRev. £9.4m · Profit £1.8m
- Chopstix Canary Wharf LtdRev. £193k · Profit −£1.5k
- Chopstix Gyle Centre LtdRev. £102k · Profit −£14.2k
- Thurloe Street LimitedRev. £99.2k · Profit −£17.6k
- Chopstix Glasgow LtdRev. £97.2k · Profit −£7k
- Chopstix Swindon LimitedRev. £27.9k · Profit −£364
- Bridgend Centre Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chopstix Arndale LtdFigures not disclosed
- Chopstix Wrexham LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scarlett Properties LtdLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £264k
- Profit
- £10.1k
- Staff
- 0
- Bright Space Partners LtdSlough · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £264k
- Profit
- £33.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Dawnay Estates LimitedScarborough · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £265k
- Profit
- £16.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Riverside Property and Lettings LtdBristol · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £265k
- Profit
- £50.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Good Harvest Properties (Aylesbury) LimitedPinner · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £267k
- Profit
- £22.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Orchard Properties Services LimitedWatford · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £259k
- Profit
- £96.4k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Apr 2024 (profit −£668), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.