Cleator Battery Storage Limited
Registered name: CLEATOR BATTERY STORAGE LIMITED
Part of Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLC groupCleator Battery Storage Limited made £530k revenue and a £450k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cleator Battery Storage Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £530k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £450k. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £785k | £548k | £530k |
| Cost of sales | −£230k | −£69.6k | −£76.1k |
| Gross profit | £554k | £478k | £454k |
| Operating profit | £41.2k | −£43.9k | −£117k |
| Profit before tax | −£655k | −£517k | −£450k |
| Profit after tax | −£573k | −£439k | −£450k |
| Profit (best available) | −£573k | −£439k | −£450k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −73.1% | −80.1% | −84.9% |
| Gross margin | 70.7% | 87.3% | 85.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £196k | £183k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£143k | −£146k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼30.1% | ▼3.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −84.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Energy Storage Holdings Limited75–100%
- Grid Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Cleator Battery Storage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- Penwortham Storage LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit −£5.2m
- Enderby Storage LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit −£1.1m
- Stairfoot Generation LtdRev. £2.4m · Profit −£1.3m
- Coupar LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£426k
- Arbroath LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit −£1.6m
- Gridreserve LtdRev. £2.1m · Profit −£128k
- Bloxwich Energy Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glassenbury Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greengridpower1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grendon Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melksham East Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melksham West Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nevendon Energy Storage LtdFigures not disclosed
- South Shields Energy Storage LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tynemouth Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Battery Storage LtdRev. — · Profit −£11.4m
- West Didsbury Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Midlands Grid Storage Two LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mendennick Solar LimitedKings Langley · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £531k
- Profit
- £216k
- Staff
- 0
- Gsii Hafod Solar C.I.C.London · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £532k
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 0
- Home Farm Solar LimitedWarrington · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £534k
- Profit
- £106k
- Staff
- 0
- Great Gable Energy LimitedEdinburgh · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £525k
- Profit
- £225k
- Staff
- —
- Aura Wind (Boddington) LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £535k
- Profit
- £106k
- Staff
- —
- Aura Wind (Newton of Edingight) LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £525k
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£450k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.