Company No. 10272711 · Incorporated 11 Jul 2016
South Shields Energy Storage Ltd
Registered name: SOUTH SHIELDS ENERGY STORAGE LTD
Part of Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLC groupSIC 35120Transmission of electricitySIC 35130Distribution of electricitySIC 42220Construction of utility projects for electricity and telecommunicationsSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Accounts filed on paper
This company's accounts aren't in Companies House's electronic data — larger companies and groups often file scanned PDF accounts, which we can't read yet. You can view the filed accounts on Companies House.
View filed accounts on Companies HouseCorporate ownership
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Energy Storage Holdings Limited75–100%
- Grid Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- South Shields Energy Storage Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- Penwortham Storage LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit −£5.2m
- Enderby Storage LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit −£1.1m
- Stairfoot Generation LtdRev. £2.4m · Profit −£1.3m
- Coupar LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£426k
- Arbroath LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit −£1.6m
- Gridreserve LtdRev. £2.1m · Profit −£128k
- Bloxwich Energy Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cleator Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glassenbury Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greengridpower1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grendon Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melksham East Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melksham West Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nevendon Energy Storage LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tynemouth Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Battery Storage LtdRev. — · Profit −£11.4m
- West Didsbury Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Midlands Grid Storage Two LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.