Arbroath Limited
Registered name: ARBROATH LIMITED
Part of Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLC groupArbroath Limited made £2.1m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Arbroath Limited’s revenue grew 158% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £1.6m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £822k | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | £41.4k | £246k |
| Gross profit | £780k | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | £544k | £202k |
| Profit before tax | −£89.4k | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £933k | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £933k | −£1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 113.5% | −74.3% |
| Gross margin | 95% | 88.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £164k | £530k |
| Profit per employee | £187k | −£394k |
| Cash conversion | 71.5% | 1578% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲158.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼268.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £273k | £506k |
| Net assets | £711k | −£865k |
| Fixed assets | £15.6m | £14.4m |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £3.6m | £940k |
| Deferred income | £12.7k | £139k |
| Cash from operations | £389k | £3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −74.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 88.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £530k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£394k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 1578%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 677.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 44.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼222%
- Now −£865k
- Cash at bank
- ▲85%
- Now £506k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲995%
- Now £139k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £14.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Energy Storage Holdings Limited75–100%
- Grid Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Arbroath Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- Enderby Storage LimitedRev. £2.8m · Profit −£1.1m
- Stairfoot Generation LtdRev. £2.4m · Profit −£1.3m
- Coupar LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£426k
- Gridreserve LtdRev. £2.1m · Profit −£128k
- Bloxwich Energy Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cleator Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glassenbury Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greengridpower1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grendon Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melksham East Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melksham West Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nevendon Energy Storage LtdFigures not disclosed
- Penwortham Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Shields Energy Storage LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tynemouth Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Battery Storage LtdRev. — · Profit −£11.4m
- West Didsbury Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Midlands Grid Storage Two LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Burton Wold Wind Farm South LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £777k
- Staff
- 3
- Cwe Norwin LimitedGodalming · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £117k
- Staff
- 3
- Stokes Marsh Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £227k
- Staff
- 2
- Bluegates Solar LimitedHove · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £641k
- Staff
- 0
- New Stone House Farm LimitedHove · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £465k
- Staff
- 0
- Ford G2 Solar Farm LimitedHove · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £832k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.