Enderby Storage Limited
Registered name: ENDERBY STORAGE LIMITED
Part of Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLC groupEnderby Storage Limited made £2.8m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Enderby Storage Limited’s revenue was £2.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with a loss of £1.1m and 3 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £2.8m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £670k |
| Gross profit | £0 | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | −£88.6k | £289k |
| Profit before tax | −£998k | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£998k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£998k | −£1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | −40.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 76.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | £935k |
| Profit per employee | −£249k | −£375k |
| Cash conversion | — | 725.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £39.9k | £325k |
| Net assets | −£1.2m | −£2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £13.4m | £16.5m |
| Current assets | £369k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £0 | £251k |
| Deferred income | £931k | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −40.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £935k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£375k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 725.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 589.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 54.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲713%
- Now £325k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲65%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £16.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gresham House Energy Storage Fund PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Gresham House Energy Storage Holdings Limited75–100%
- Grid Holdco 1 Limited75–100%
- Enderby Storage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (23)
- Penwortham Storage LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit −£5.2m
- Stairfoot Generation LtdRev. £2.4m · Profit −£1.3m
- Coupar LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£426k
- Arbroath LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit −£1.6m
- Gridreserve LtdRev. £2.1m · Profit −£128k
- Bloxwich Energy Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cleator Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glassenbury Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greengridpower1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Grendon Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC ESS7 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melksham East Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Melksham West Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nevendon Energy Storage LtdFigures not disclosed
- South Shields Energy Storage LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tynemouth Battery Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Battery Storage LtdRev. — · Profit −£11.4m
- West Didsbury Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- West Midlands Grid Storage Two LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Strath of Brydock Wind Farm LimitedPreston · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Cwe Northwind LimitedGodalming · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 3
- Lochend Wind Energy LimitedHamilton · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £626k
- Staff
- 3
- Knabs Ridge Wind Farm LimitedSwindon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- —
- Tyrone Energy LtdStrabane · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £66.3k
- Staff
- 18
- Urban Wind Assets LimitedPreston · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £343k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.