Colt Stables (2016) Limited
Registered name: COLT STABLES (2016) LIMITED
Part of The Olson Group Limited groupColt Stables (2016) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £332k.
Colt Stables (2016) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £332k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials” and is based in Ashford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Colt Stables (2016) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £332k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £223k | £266k | £301k | £332k |
| Current assets | £250k | £308k | £684k | £375k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £332k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Olson Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Colt Stables (2016) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Chart Stables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kent Sectional Buildings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Premdor Crosby LimitedBarnsley · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £160m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 856
- Broxap LimitedNewcastle Under Lyme · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £39.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 262
- T.W. Engineering Company LimitedIlkeston · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £35.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 50
- Oakwood Cooperage LtdKeith · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 168
- Whitfire Shavings and Sawdust Supplies LimitedFarington · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 43
- H.g.timber LimitedGateshead · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.